top of page

Privacy Notice 

 

Introduction 

Blue Oak Counsel Ltd (registered no. 650143) are a financial advisory firm specialising in advising individuals and corporates on financial planning, pensions and investment.  

The purpose of this notice  is to explain the practices Blue Oak Counsel Ltd adopts in respect of the personal data we gather about you. 

The data controller for GDPR purposes is Jennifer Sanford and he can be contacted at: 

Email: jennifer.sanford@blueoakcounsel.ie 

Phone: (01) 5415456 

Address: Unit F4, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, Co. Kildare. 

Purpose of Processing your Data 

Blue Oak Counsel Ltd will treat all personal information given to us as confidential and we will not disclose such information except as permitted by you or as required by law. The personal data you provide us will be held on paper and electronically and will only be used for the purposes permitted under relevant Data Protection law. 

All personal data is gathered for the purpose of providing financial advice. Data is maintained on our systems and may be shared with service providers who provide support services to Blue Oak Counsel Ltd and third party providers who we transact business with on behalf of clients.  

 

Your rights as a data subject 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights: 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing. 

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below. 

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data. 

 

Retention of your personal data 

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. The period for which data is retained will be subject to prevailing legislation and regulatory requirements. 

 

Additional Processing

  

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will advise you of this and seek your consent prior to undertaking further processing. 

 

Complaints 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Blue Oak Counsel Ltd, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with Irish Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2 
D02 RD28 . 

Queries regarding the Privacy Statement 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use, or any concern about privacy or the use of this Site in general, please contact us by e-mail at peter.feighan@blueoakcounsel.ie 

Change to the Privacy Notice  

Blue Oak Counsel Ltd may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. In this event, an updated version of the Privacy Notice will be posted to our website. Changes are effective from the point at which they are posted to the website. It is your responsibility to review this notice periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes. By using our services, you agree to this Privacy Notice 

Commission Disclosure (click on PDF)

 

Effective from 1st January 2023 

bottom of page